CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84222

Ms. Evelyn P. Milling
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Milling:

In your letter dated April 30, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 5789 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 53 percent silk, 35 percent rayon and 12 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a mandarin collar, side vents, a lining and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 5789 will be 6206.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Style 5789 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division